Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Information Systems Limited uses and protects any information that you give “ISL” when you use this website. “ISL” is committed to ensuring that the privacy of individuals visiting this website or making use of its online facilities is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This privacy policy includes information in line with the requirements of articles 19 and 20 of the Data Protection Act (Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta). It also takes consideration of Recommendation 2/2001 on certain minimum requirements for collecting personal data on-line in the European Union that was adopted on 17 May 2001. The policy may be easily accessed via a link at the top of each web page.

“ISL” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st June 2009.

Data Collector

The data controller (“Controller”) of this website is ISL whose office is situated at 9/10, Melfar Buildings, C. De Brockdorff Street, Msida, MALTA. The contact person within ISL for the purpose of this Privacy Policy is Mr. Joe Aquilina.

What we Collect

The following information will be automatically processed and this for the sole use of ISL:

    • The requested web page or download;
    • Whether the request was successful or not;
    • The date and time when you accessed the site;
    • The Internet address of the web site or the domain name of the computer from which you accessed the site
    • The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser

By continuing to access this web site, you are agreeing and giving us your express consent to process the following personal data:

    • name and job title
    • contact information including email address
    • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

    • Internal record keeping.
    • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
    • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
    • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
    • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Accessing, rectifying and erasing your personal information

You are entitled to request access to your personal information in the following manner:

By sending a signed application in writing to the “Controller” at reasonable intervals requesting written information as to whether your personal data has been processed. Any such application shall be free of charge. In any such case the “Controller” shall provide to you written information in an intelligible form about:

    • actual information about the data subject which is processed;
    • where this information has been collected;
    • the purpose of the processing;
    • to which recipients or categories of recipients the information is disclosed; and
    • knowledge of the logic involved in any automation

You are entitled to request the “Controller” to immediately rectify, block or erase personal data that has not been processed in accordance to law.

Direct Marketing

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information for direct marketing in the following manner: